How to choose active optical cable AOC?
日期:2019-04-29 浏览:53

Active optical cable, AOC is short for Active Optical Cable, which consists of multimode fiber, optical transceiver, control chip and parallel optical module. The optical transceivers at both ends provide photoelectric conversion and optical transmission functions to increase the transmission speed and transmission distance of the optical cable without compromising compatibility with standard electrical interfaces. Mainly used in short-range multi-channel data communication applications.

未标题-1.jpg

Why use active optical cable (AOC)?

Active fiber optic cable is used primarily because of active fiber optic cable assemblies to replace copper technology in data center and high performance computing (HPC) applications.

Because passive copper DACs are heavy and bulky, they do not meet the high density requirements of data centers, and due to the nature of electrical signals, electromagnetic interference (EMI) limits the performance and reliability of copper. However, the emergence of active optical cable AOC has broken through the limitations of passive optical cable and played an important role in high-speed data transmission.

What are the advantages of active optical cable AOC?

The analysis of C-FLINK is as follows:

AOC Connection Port

When choosing AOC, it is necessary to determine whether the optical port of the equipment is SFP+ or QSFP+.

Data type and rate of transmission

AOC is suitable for Ethernet switches, LAN: 1G 10G 40G Ethernet;

Storage ServiceSAN:1G 2G 4G 8G Fiber Channel

InfiniBand SwitchInfiniBand: SDR DDR QDR(2G 5G 10G).

Transmission distance

For Ethernet services, 10G SFP+ AOC, 40G QSFP+ AOC cable: OM2 cable, transmission distance is 20m; OM3 cable can reach 300m.

For storage services, 10G SFP+ AOC: With OM3 fiber optic cable, 4G service transmission distance can reach 380m, and 8G service transmission distance reaches 150m.

Quality assurance

Common AOCs include H3C, Cisco, etc., but due to the high price, the procurement cost is high. At the same time, the market is mixed, there are many old goods and even fakes. It is especially important to choose a brand-compatible strength manufacturer. C-FLINK specializes in the development and production of communication cables, and is compatible with switches and routers of major brands.

 

About C-FLINK

C-FLINK(www.c-flink.com) was established in 2013. Its production base is located in Huizhou City. The company is composed of a group of high-speed cable development teams with more than 10 years'experience. C-FLINK focuses on high-speed connection and serves large data transmission. It is a company dominated by DAC copper cables, all kinds of AOC products and data cables. For supporting high-tech companies, C-FLINK is a technology-based enterprise integrating design, research, development, production and sales. Its products are widely used in the fields of Ethernet, data center, cloud computing and other data transmission, high-data computer group, smart home, etc. The company upholds the purpose of "professional, honest, high-quality, innovation" to provide ODM and OEM services for customers.

联系我们

  • 惠州仲恺高新区惠南高新产业园广泰路7号
  • 手机:0752-3272990
  • 香港荃灣沙咀道362號全發商業大道2105室
  • sales01@c-flink.com
版权所有:惠州市京兆联科技有限公司 技术支持:惠州网站建设