What is AOC active optical cable?
日期:2019-04-30 浏览:61

AOC Active Cable is a highly efficient, integrated cable assembly designed for short-range multi-channel data communication and interconnect applications with communication distances from 1 to 100 meters for supercomputers and InfiniBand-based SDR, DDR and QDR And other places. And AOC active fiber optic cable has many advantages compared with interconnected copper cable, such as lower transmission power on the system link, weight is only one quarter of the direct copper cable, half the size of the copper cable, and in the machine room. The wiring system has better air flow heat dissipation, the bending radius of the cable is smaller than that of the copper cable, the transmission distance is farther, and the bit error rate of the product transmission performance is also better.

 

 

What are the classifications of AOC cable?

1:10G SFP+ AOC

10G SFP+ AOC is a high data rate parallel active optical cable. It uses high reliability 850nm VCSEL technology to overcome the bandwidth limitation of traditional copper cables. The transmission distance of OM3 multimode fiber can reach 150m.

SFP+AOC.jpg

Features

•  10Gb/s serial optical interface

•   850nm high-speed VCSEL and PIN receiver

•   Support 10 Gb/s transmission distance up to 150 meters with OM2/OM3 fiber

•   Operating case temperature 0°to +70°

•   3.3V power supply voltage

•   Compliant with SFP+ MSA and SFF-8432 standard

•   Supports serial ID functionality thru EEPROM

•   Support digital diagnostics monitoring for module temperature, Vcc, Rx input power, Tx_Disable and Rx_LOS

•   Typical power consumption 200mW

•   RoHS compliance

 

2:25G SFP28 AOC

25G SFP28+ AOC is a SFP28 connector for direct fiber optic cable assemblies that transmits data at 25Gb/s for short distances and provides a cost-effective way to connect between the rack and adjacent racks.

3e171e139cf8071a98a304e4354c6678.jpg

Features

•  Single channel data transmission rate up to 25Gbit/s

•  Compliant with SFP+MSA&SFF-8432 Standards

•  Compliant with SFP+MSA and IEEE P802.3ba 10GBASE-SR4 standards

•  Hot plug electrical interface

•  Differential AC coupled high speed data interface

•  OM3/OM4 multimode fiber optic cable, 100 m transmission distance

•  850nm VCSEL array & PIN photo detector array

•  Support serial ID function through EEPROM

•  Low power consumption and 3.3V voltage, power<1W

•  Operating temperature ranges from 0 °C to +70 °C

•  Compliant with RoHS

 

3:QSFP-4SFP-AOC-40G

QSFP-4SFP-AOC active optical cable, which integrates four data channels with a total bandwidth of 40 Gbps.4 transmission channels, each channel can run at 10.3125 Gbps.QSFP+ to 4x SFP+ AOC cables are 40GBase QSFP+ hybrid cables. One end is QSFP+ optical connector and the other end is 4 SFP+ optical connectors.Transmission distance of not more than 300 meters.

QSFP+40G AOC.jpg

Features

•  OM3/OM4 MMF Cable

•  Full duplex 4 channel 850nm parallel active optical cable

•  Transmission data rate up to 10.3Gbit/s per channel

•  SFF-8436 QSFP+ compliant housing and hot pluggable electrical interface.

•  Management Interface and digital diagnostic monitoring(DDM) through I2C

•  4ch 850nm VCSEL array and 4ch PIN photo detector array

•  Supports serial ID functionality thru EEPROM

•  Low power consumption

•  Operating case temperature 0ºC to +70ºC

•  3.3V power supply voltage

•  RoHS 6 compliant

 

4:QSFP+AOC - 56G

QSFP+AOC-56G is a high data rate parallel active optical cable (AOC). It provides 4 data transmission channels and 4 data receiving channels through multimode ribbon fiber, each channel can run at 14Gbps.

56.jpg

Features

•  Transmission data rate up to 14.3Gbit/s per channel

•  Compliant with QSFP + MSA & IEEE 802.3bj/SFF-8661 standard

•  Hot pluggable electrical interface

•  Differential AC-coupled high speed data interface

•  OM3/OM4 Multi-mode optical fibre cable of up to 100m

•  4 channels 850nm VCSEL array

•  4 channels14G PIN photo detector array

•  Supports serial ID functionality thru EEPROM

•  Management Interface and digital diagnostic

•  Power consumption less than 1W

•  3.3V power supply voltage

•  Operating case temperature 0°C to +70°C

•  RoHS compliant

 

5:QSFP28+AOC-100G

100G AOC refers to the optical transceiver at both ends of the optical cable to provide photoelectric conversion and optical transmission, transmission rate reaches 100Gb/s. And AOC is composed of two optical transceivers and one optical cable jumper.

QSFP28-100G AOC.jpg

Features

•  Transmission data rate up to 25.3125Gbit/s per channel

•  Compliant with QSFP + MSA &SFF-8665 standard

•  Compliant with IEEE 802.3bj 100GBASE SR4

•  Hot pluggable electrical interface

•  Differential AC-coupled high speed data interface

•  OM3/OM4 Multi-mode optical fibre cable of up to 100m

•  4 channels 850nm 25G VCSEL array

•  4 channels 25G PIN photo detector array

•  Supports serial ID functionality thru EEPROM

•  Management Interface and digital diagnostic

•  Power consumption less than 2.5W

•  3.3V power supply voltage

•  Operating temperature 0°C to +70°C

•  RoHS 6 compliant(lead free)

 

AOC Cable Applications:

Active fiber optic cable is widely used for high-speed, high-reliability interconnects between data centers, high-performance computers, and large-capacity memories.

 

Huizhou C-FLINK Technology Co., Ltd. (C-FLINK) is a high-tech company specializing in high-speed connection and serving big data transmission. It is a high-tech company with DAC copper cable as the mainstay and various AOC products and data cables. The company integrates design, research and development, production and sales into a technology-based enterprise. The products are widely used in Ethernet, data center, cloud computing and other big data transmission and high-data computer groups, smart homes and other fields. The company adheres to "professional and honest The aim of quality, innovation is to provide ODM and OEM services to customers.

联系我们

  • 惠州仲恺高新区惠南高新产业园广泰路7号
  • 手机:0752-3272990
  • 香港荃灣沙咀道362號全發商業大道2105室
  • sales01@c-flink.com
版权所有:惠州市京兆联科技有限公司 技术支持:惠州网站建设