How to upgrade a data center 10G/25G network to 40G/100G
日期:2019-06-25 浏览:37

 With the rapid promotion and popularization of emerging technologies such as cloud computing, big data, Internet of Things, artificial intelligence, and 5G, the influx of data traffic has prompted major service providers to constantly review the upgrade of data transmission speeds in data centers. Data center transmission equipment needs to increase the data transmission speed from 10Gbps, 25Gbps to 40Gbps, 100Gbps or even 400Gbps. And because higher-speed optical Internet inevitably brings challenges in terms of cost, power consumption, size, etc., system architects as data centers must carefully consider to ensure the best combination of choices, especially to reduce failure rates and reduce consumption. Ability to improve compatibility, etc., to fully utilize the performance enhancements brought by hardware upgrades. C-FLINK proposes an upgrade from 10Gbps/25Gbps to 40G/100Gps in terms of physical connectivity:


Solution 1:40G/100G QSFP to 10G/25G 4SFP+Passive Copper Core High Speed Branch Cable:

40G/100G QSFP to 10G/25G 4SFP+Passive Copper Core High Speed Branch Cable connects 40G/100G QSFP port of one switch at one end and four 10G/25G SFP+ports of one switch at the other end. It is an economical and efficient way to realize short distance 10G/25G to 40G/100G transmission.


Solution 2:40/100G QSFP to 10G/25G 4SFP+Active Branch Cable:

40G/100G QSFP is converted to 10G/25G 4SFP+high-speed active optical cable. One end of this cable is 40G/100G QSFP interface, the other end is 4 10G/25G SFP+interface. The interconnection between 40G/100G equipment and 10G/25G equipment can be completed without equipment upgrade. The cost of 40G QSFP + active optical cable is lower than that of 40G QSFP + optical module. It has the advantages of low insertion and low echo loss. At the same time, the repeatability and interchangeability of 40G QSFP + active optical cable are better than that of 40G QSFP + optical module.


Solution 3: MPO Optical Fiber Jump:

Two 12-core MPO backbone optical cables are used for transmission. One end is connected to a module box with two 12-core MPO-LC jumpers, and then connected to 12 10G/25G (SFP+) optical modules through LC duplex jumpers. The other end is connected to a 2-to-3 MPO transition jumper, which converts the 2x12-core optical channel into a 3x8-core optical channel, and then connected to three 40G/100G (QSFP) optical modules to easily complete 10G/25G and 40G/100G settings. The interconnection of spare parts. Although this requires an additional wiring rack in the data center, it is completely passive: they do not require power, cooling, or UPS backup, which reduces the overall power consumption and cost of the data center. It has been proved to be an ideal solution for 40G/100G ethernet.

 

联系我们

  • 惠州仲恺高新区惠南高新产业园广泰路7号
  • 手机:0752-3272990
  • 香港荃灣沙咀道362號全發商業大道2105室
  • sales01@c-flink.com
版权所有:惠州市京兆联科技有限公司 技术支持:惠州网站建设