Big Data Industry will Promote the Explosive Growth of DAC Cable
Date:2019-05-21 Click:142

 Innovative network technology and endless network applications promote the rapid development of the network. As a data center for data exchange and processing and network equipment storage, it has been facing challenges of high bandwidth, high reliability and low latency. According to the IDC industry development research report, by 2011, the global IDC market has maintained a steady growth trend. The overall market size has reached 22.26 billion US dollars and the growth rate is 21.5%. Among them, emerging markets such as Asia-Pacific have become the biggest driving force for the growth of the whole industry. In the next 2-3 years, the Asia-Pacific region will enter a high growth period of data center deployment and upgrading. In China, many traditional data centers are built according to the standards of the 1990s. The reliability of the structure, energy consumption and refrigeration systems can not meet the needs of expansion and upgrading. They face the problems of high energy consumption and high operating costs. At the same time, data center operators have just emerged from the economic crisis, paying more attention to cost and budget than before. Under the pressure of increasing business volume, data center is seeking suitable and effective ways to upgrade and expand in a more economical way. Faced with the market trend of IDC and various problems faced by traditional data center, the access layer of data center is from gigabit. Ten thousand gigabytes will be an irreversible trend.

 

10G SFP+ DAC Cable

SFP + DAC is also known as 10G SFP + direct copper cable. The direct connection is a passive dual-axle cable assembly, which is directly connected to the SFP + module. 10G SFP + DAC has a fixed length cable, usually 3, 5 or 7 meters in length. It uses small size cable and small size SFP + module. It has the advantages of low power, low cost and low delay.

10G SFP+ DAC.jpg

 

At present, there are three main server network cards in 10G Ethernet data center: 10G Base-CR SFP + network card, which needs to be connected with 10G SFP + DAC (Direct Attach Cable) directly connected copper cable components. There are also 10G Base-T copper network card and 10G Base-SR optical network card. By comparing the overall cost and power consumption of the links using these three network cards, the cost of optical links is about 1.3 times that of copper links. The 10GBase-T copper network card uses RJ45 interface, but the power consumption of this network card is large.

 

40G QSFP DAC Cable

086c47701db868d47a9b7946d5e540e6.jpg

Since 2011, major manufacturers have successively introduced 40G or even 100G interface switches of MSA specification. Each switch has at least 4-8 40G ports upstream and at least 24 10G ports downstream. At present, considering the construction cost of data center, the cost of 40G optical link is 3-4 times higher than that of 10G link. The cost of 100G optical link is higher. The 100G transceiver with WDM technology is 250 times higher than that of 10G transceiver, especially 100G single mode optical link with more than 10km.

 

QSFP + (Quad Small Form-factor Pluggable) interface module for 40G transmission rate emerged as the times require. QSFP + pluggable module supports data transmission of four channels up to 40Gbps at 10Gbps per channel. QSFP + is suitable for high-density, high-speed I/O; multi-channel interconnection; storage network equipment interconnection; switching routing equipment interconnection. QSFP + is also regulated by MSA and complies with the protocols of IEEE 802.3ba, SFF-8436, QDR InfiniBand.

 

40GQSFP+ to 4x10GSFP+ DAC

40GQSFP+ to 4x10GSFP+ DAC  cable can convert the downstream 40G port of the TOR access layer switch into four 10G channels and connect to the server port in the cabinet. It is mainly used for the backbone link of the data center access layer network to the core network. However, since the 40GQSFP+ DAC direct-connected copper cable has a maximum distance of less than 7 meters, it is difficult to apply the length limitation due to the general data center backbone link. Due to the cost advantage of the 40GQSFP+ DAC direct-connected copper cable, some applications can be considered. High-speed stacking in containerized data centers and equipment. For the backbone link, in the current state of the art, more parallel multimode fiber links supporting longer distances will be required.

 

The transmission applications of 10GSFP+ and 40GQSFP+ to 4x10GSFP+ DAC direct-attached cables between the access layer network and the server have been deployed on a large scale. Third-party market research organizations predict that by 2015, the market share of DAC direct-connected copper cables supporting 10G and above will be From $28 million in 2010 to $1.5 billion, DAC direct-connected copper will show a significant increase in the next 2-3 years, and will be around 30%-40% in future 10 Gigabit server port applications. market share. The 40GQSFP+ DAC direct-attached copper cable will be used in specific data centers or equipment stacks as well as in the industrial field due to the limitation of distance. The backbone of the data center will still be dominated by optical fiber for a long time to come.

 

About C-FLINK

C-FLINK(www.c-flink.com) was established in 2013. Its production base is located in Huizhou City. The company is composed of a group of high-speed cable development teams with more than 10 years'experience. C-FLINK focuses on high-speed connection and serves large data transmission. It is a company dominated by DAC copper cables, all kinds of AOC products and data cables. For supporting high-tech companies, C-FLINK is a technology-based enterprise integrating design, research, development, production and sales. Its products are widely used in the fields of Ethernet, data center, cloud computing and other data transmission, high-data computer group, smart home, etc. The company upholds the purpose of "professional, honest, high-quality, innovation" to provide ODM and OEM services for customers.

Contact

Copyright:Huizhou C-FLINK Technology Co., Ltd.